Pierre-François Le Roy (1687-1762)

Last updated on December 16, 2020

(Le français suit…)

I wrote a new article on Parisian “horloger” Pierre-François Le Roy (brother of famous Julien Le Roy, and uncle to Julien’s notable son Pierre). My draft was submitted to the NAWCC for publication in 2020 in their Bulletin. This article, like the earlier one I wrote on Caron, resulted from research into a watch movement I acquired some months ago, signed “Pierre LeRoy à Paris No. 687”, dating from around 1730. I wrote about Julien and his son Pierre, about which much is known and has been written before, but also spent a lot of time unearthing information about little-known Pierre-François, who was evidently a fine watch and clock maker in his time, like his more famous brother.

J’ai écrit un nouvel article sur l’horloger Parisien Pierre-François Le Roy (frère du fameux Julien Le Roy, et oncle du fils renommé de Julien, nommé Pierre). Mon ébauche a été envoyée au NAWCC pour publication dans leur Bulletin en 2020. Cet article, comme celui écrit précédemment sur Caron, découle de recherche au sujet d’une mouvement de montre que j’ai acquis il y a quelques mois, signé “Pierre LeRoy à Paris, No. 687”, et qui date d’environ 1730. J’ai écrit au sujet de Julien et de son fils Pierre, à propos desquels beaucoup est connu et a été écrit déjà, mais j’ai aussi passé beaucoup de temps à dénicher des informations sur le méconnu Pierre-François, qui fut selon toute évidence un horloger excellent, tout comme son frère mieux connu.

Here is the article which was published in the November/December 2020 (Volume 62/6 Number 448) of the Journal of the National Association of Watch & Clock Collectors, Inc., WATCH & CLOCK BULLETIN.

Note: in the article I wrote the name as “LeRoy”. I have since been made aware that a proper way to write it, and how Julien and Pierre-François wrote their name at the time, is “Le Roy” (with a space between Le and Roy). I will use this spelling from now on, but the article retains the somewhat incorrect spelling.

Note: dans l’article j’écris le nom comme “LeRoy”. On m’a depuis fait remarquer que la façon appropriée d’écrire, tel que Julien et Pierre-François l’écrivaient à l’époque, est “Le Roy” (avec un espace entre Le et Roy). Je vais utiliser cette convention dorénavant, mais l’article conserve l’épellation quelque peu incorrecte.

(Below are a few photos and documents related to Pierre-François Le Roy. J‘insère ici quelques photos et documents relatifs à Pierre-François Le Roy.)

Ma montre de Pierre-François Le Roy qui fut à l’origine de la recherche et mon article
My Pierre-François Le Roy watch, which originated my research and article
Horloge “Pierre Le Roi” vendue par Christie’s en 2015
“Pierre Le Roi” clock sold by Christie’s in 2015
Signature sur pendule de Pierre LeRoy ca. 1735
Signature on Pierre LeRoy clock ca. 1735
Enregistrement de baptême de Pierre François LeRoy 1687
Baptism entry for Pierre François LeRoy 1687
Enregistrement du décès de Pierre Le Roy 12 Janvier 1762
Record of death of Pierre Le Roy 12 January 1762
Carte de Paris 1615 – Pierre et Julien Le Roy demeuraient aux alentours de la Place Dauphine
Map of Paris 1615 – Pierre and Julien Le Roy resided in or around Place Dauphin

I created and posted a video on youtube of my Pierre Le Roy watch movement, during disassembly, inspection and cleaning. The music is by my compatriot Glenn Gould, playing one of the Goldbergs. J’ai créé et affiché sur youtube une vidéo de mon mouvement de montre Pierre Le Roy, durant le désassemblage, l’inspection, et le nettoyage. La musique est de mon compatriote Glenn Gould, jouant une des Goldbergs.

2 Comments

  1. Valerie Austin said:

    It’s actually a great and helpful piece of information.
    I am happy that you shared this helpful information with us.
    Thanks for sharing.

    May 31, 2021
    Reply

Leave a Reply to Julien Le Roy – Cartel d’Applique ca.1730 – Time Tales – A la recherche du temps Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *